Skip to Content

Joe Maharana

Broker of Record, Optimum Realty Point

Cell: (647) 618-6979   Fax: (416) 987-5955   Email
Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

REALTY POINT INC AND FRANCHISE BROKERAGES implement industry standards to safeguard information and adheres to the industry standards to protect and preserve the personal information of our clients.

REALTY POINT INC AND FRANCHISE BROKERAGES are committed to protecting the privacy of any person or entity that uses, or makes use of its services, products, or system (“User” or “Users”). This privacy policy (hereinafter “Policy”) explains when and how personal information is collected, used, disclosed and protected with respect to the brokerage(s) and agent website(s) (the "Site"). By using the Site, the User fully understands and consents to the privacy practices described in this Policy, as reasonably modified from time to time by REALTY POINT INC AND FRANCHISE BROKERAGES. User has carefully reviewed this Policy in order to fully understand the REALTY POINT INC AND FRANCHISE BROKERAGES data privacy practices. Privacy measures may also be dependent upon third-party suppliers and the policies they have in place.

 

Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL)

Email marketing and commercial communications are governed by the Laws of Canada as mandated by the CRTC and the Canada Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) which can be reviewed at http://www.ic.gc.ca/eic/site/030.nsf/eng/h_00039.html and http://laws-lois.justice.gc.ca/eng/acts/E-1.6/index.html

REALTY POINT INC AND FRANCHISE BROKERAGES use a “opt-in” email marketing system to ensure that our messages are sent only to interested parties that have (1) opted in to receive such messages (2) confirmed their continued desire to receive these messages (3) be permitted to, at any time, opt-out of receiving any further messages.

 

Collection of Personal Information

If Users send emails to or submits information through the REALTY POINT INC AND FRANCHISE BROKERAGES and/or Agent Site and related services site(s), the User must understand that the email will include email address and any personal message included as well as potentially identifiable personal information. Due to the nature of the e-mail being sent from/to the REALTY POINT INC AND FRANCHISE BROKERAGES and/or Agent Site, these emails are not private communications and therefore are not confidential. REALTY POINT INC AND FRANCHISE BROKERAGES and/or Agent have no responsibility to keep such information confidential if User sends emails through the REALTY POINT INC AND FRANCHISE BROKERAGES and/or Agent Site.  User shall not use the Site or any software provided through the Site to send spam or content that violates this agreement or any other User agreement.

 

How We Handle Personal Information

Personal Information shall be defined, but not limited to, as information that is specifically identifiable to a unique individual, information such as a name, address, individual’s telephone number, e-mail address, account number, information about an individual's activities if directly linked to that person (hereinafter “Personal Information”).  Personal Information also includes, but shall not be limited to, demographic information, such as date of birth, one’s gender, geographic area, and personal preferences if such information can identifiable and unique.

REALTY POINT INC AND FRANCHISE BROKERAGES and/or Agents collect Personal Information from Users in a number of ways, examples of such are: when Users visit the REALTY POINT INC AND FRANCHISE BROKERAGES and/or Agent's Site, REALTY POINT INC AND FRANCHISE BROKERAGES and/or Agent's collect Personal Information when Users: (1) register and set up an account; or (2) contact REALTY POINT INC AND FRANCHISE BROKERAGES and/or Agents by e-mail for any reason; or (3) Users enter contact information of clients or potential clients for the purpose of engaging with them through the use of the REALTY POINT INC AND FRANCHISE BROKERAGES and/or Agent's platform.  When Users visit the REALTY POINT INC AND FRANCHISE BROKERAGES and/or Agent's web site, some information is also automatically collected, such as the Users computer's Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, Users computer's operating system, the browser type, the address of a referring web site, and the time and date of Users visit and purchases. REALTY POINT INC AND FRANCHISE BROKERAGES and/or Agent's treat this information as Personal Information if it is combined with or linked to any of the identifying information mentioned above.  While these may be some examples of how REALTY POINT INC AND FRANCHISE BROKERAGES and/or Agent's can gather and obtain User Personal Information, User shall not consider this to be an exhaustive list.

Automatically Collected Information: REALTY POINT INC AND FRANCHISE BROKERAGES and/or Agent's automatically receives certain types of Personal Information whenever a User interacts with REALTY POINT INC AND FRANCHISE BROKERAGES and/or Agent's Sites. For example, when a User visits the Site, REALTY POINT INC AND FRANCHISE BROKERAGES and/or Agent's automatically collect the User IP address and the type of browser the User uses. Information may be automatically collected through the use of a term called "cookies." REALTY POINT INC AND FRANCHISE BROKERAGES and/or Agent's also collect various types of information called ‘clickstream information’, which is information about Users browsing behavior, such as IP address information, entry and exit points for the Site, search terms, web site addresses User visits, page views, and impressions. Cookies are also collected.  Cookies are small text files placed on Users hard drive by a web site when Users visit a particular website. These files identify a User’s computer and record a User’s preferences and other data about a User’s visit so that when the User returns to the site, the site knows who the User is, and can personalize the User visit. Most browsers automatically accept cookies as the default setting. Users can modify the setting to reject cookies or to prompt Users before accepting a cookie from the sites User visit by editing browser options. REALTY POINT INC AND FRANCHISE BROKERAGES and/or Agent's site may place or recognize a unique cookie on Users browser to enable Users to receive customized content or services. Any cookies made available to shopping carts or other tracking information sent to third parties will reflect only de-identified demographic or other data linked to data Users have voluntarily submitted to REALTY POINT INC AND FRANCHISE BROKERAGES and/or Agent's site, will be encrypted, and will not be used to identify Users individually. If Users decide not to accept REALTY POINT INC AND FRANCHISE BROKERAGES and/or Agent's site cookies, Users will still be able to access those parts of the REALTY POINT INC AND FRANCHISE BROKERAGES and/or Agent's site available to the general public, but Users may not be able to login or use the site's features or services, and Users may have a less satisfactory experience.

REALTY POINT INC AND FRANCHISE BROKERAGES and/or Agent's site uses Personal Information to process User requests and provide Users with services, to inform Users about other products, to provide Users with products and/or services REALTY POINT INC AND FRANCHISE BROKERAGES and/or Agent's believe may be of interest to the User. When REALTY POINT INC AND FRANCHISE BROKERAGES and/or Agents use User Personal Information in its own marketing efforts, REALTY POINT INC AND FRANCHISE BROKERAGES and/or Agent's provide Users with options and do not disclose the User’s Personal Information to third parties, except as described in this Policy. Personal Information provided online may be linked together or merged with other Personal Information so that REALTY POINT INC AND FRANCHISE BROKERAGES and/or Agent's may better understand User needs and inform Users about REALTY POINT INC AND FRANCHISE BROKERAGES and/or Agent's products or services. REALTY POINT INC AND FRANCHISE BROKERAGES and/or Agent's also uses User Personal Information to send Users informational e-mails, including without limitation to newsletters, notifications by account owners, project managers, forum moderators, league managers, group members, and reminders of event schedules and attendance.

REALTY POINT INC AND FRANCHISE BROKERAGES and/or Agent's give the User the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from REALTY POINT INC AND FRANCHISE BROKERAGES and/or Agents and to view, correct, or delete User’s own Personal Information. REALTY POINT INC AND FRANCHISE BROKERAGES and/or Agents do not sell, rent, or share Personal Information with third parties without User’s prior consent, except in the limited circumstances, such circumstances described in this Policy. REALTY POINT INC AND FRANCHISE BROKERAGES and/or Agents may share Personal Information with third-party vendors who assist REALTY POINT INC AND FRANCHISE BROKERAGES and/or Agents in performing functions necessary to operate REALTY POINT INC AND FRANCHISE BROKERAGES and/or Agents own business. These functions may include, but are not limited to, website hosting, credit card transaction processing, and data entry. REALTY POINT INC AND FRANCHISE BROKERAGES and/or Agents limit User Personal Information shared with REALTY POINT INC AND FRANCHISE BROKERAGES and/or Agent's third-party vendors to that which REALTY POINT INC AND FRANCHISE BROKERAGES and/or Agents believe is necessary to carry out those functions. In addition, REALTY POINT INC AND FRANCHISE BROKERAGES and/or Agents may disclose Personal Information in the good faith belief that REALTY POINT INC AND FRANCHISE BROKERAGES and/or Agents are lawfully authorized to do so, or that doing so is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process or authorities, respond to any claims, or to protect the rights, property or personal safety of REALTY POINT INC AND FRANCHISE BROKERAGES and/or Agents, its users, its employees or the public. Information about REALTY POINT INC AND FRANCHISE BROKERAGES and/or Agent's Users, including Personal Information, may be disclosed or transferred as part of, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets or acquisition.

Notwithstanding any other provision, REALTY POINT INC AND FRANCHISE BROKERAGES and/or Agents may also engage a data provider who may collect web log data from contacts in REALTY POINT INC AND FRANCHISE BROKERAGES and/or Agent's accounts (including IP address and information about browser or operating system), or place or recognize a unique cookie on such contacts' browsers to enable the delivery of customized content.   These cookies contain no personally identifiable information.  The cookies may reflect de-identified demographic or other data linked to data that REALTY POINT INC AND FRANCHISE BROKERAGES and/or Agent's users voluntarily have submitted to us, e.g., email address, that we may use to interface with a data provider solely in hashed, non-human readable form. To opt-out of these data provider cookies, please go to http://www.aboutads.info/choices.

 

Security

REALTY POINT INC AND FRANCHISE BROKERAGES and/or Agent's have put security measures into place in an effort to protect User’s Personal Information while such information is under REALTY POINT INC AND FRANCHISE BROKERAGES and/or Agent's control. All Personal Information relating to Users are stored in a reasonably secure environment, separate from the Site. User’s account information is accessible online only through the use of a confidential password. To protect the confidentiality of Personal Information, User must keep its password confidential and not disclose it to any other person. User is solely responsible for all uses of the Site by any person using User password. User shall advise REALTY POINT INC AND FRANCHISE BROKERAGES and/or Agent's immediately if User believes its password has been misused or improperly obtained. Security measures may also be dependent upon third-party suppliers and the policies they have in place. Passwords User enters will expire after 90 days.

The REALTY POINT INC AND FRANCHISE BROKERAGES and/or Agent's Site may contain links to other web sites. Any Personal Information User provides on the linked pages is provided directly to that third party and is subject to that third party's privacy policy. Except as described above, REALTY POINT INC AND FRANCHISE BROKERAGES and/or Agents are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of web sites to which REALTY POINT INC AND FRANCHISE BROKERAGES and/or Agents provide links. Links from REALTY POINT INC AND FRANCHISE BROKERAGES and/or Agents Site to third parties or to other sites are provided for User convenience. REALTY POINT INC AND FRANCHISE BROKERAGES and/or Agents encourages Users to learn about their privacy and security practices and policies before providing them with Personal Information.

 

Privacy Officer

REALTY POINT INC AND FRANCHISE BROKERAGES reserve the right to change or alter this Policy at any time. REALTY POINT INC AND FRANCHISE BROKERAGES and/or Agents may use User Personal Information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in this Policy. If REALTY POINT INC AND FRANCHISE BROKERAGES and/or Agents privacy practices change, REALTY POINT INC AND FRANCHISE BROKERAGES will post the policy changes to our web site and notify Users by indicating the date the privacy policy was last updated. REALTY POINT INC AND FRANCHISE BROKERAGES and/or Agent's encourage Users to check back at the REALTY POINT INC AND FRANCHISE BROKERAGES and/or Agent's Site periodically if the User is concerned about how the Users Personal Information is used. To contact the REALTY POINT INC Privacy Officer send an email to privacy@realtypoint.ca.

 

Last Updated August 3, 2016